Yoga and Fitness with Samantha Fox Olson
Privacy Notice - SamanthaFoxOlson.com
Introduction
Yoga and Fitness LLC (“YAF”) is a limited liability company providing fitness and yoga classes and videos and related content. We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes YAF’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.
 
For general legal policies including our underaged policy notice and Modern Slavery Act Statement, please see Terms of Service.
Data Protection Officer
YAF is headquartered in Kauai, Hawaii in the United States. 

YAF has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about YAF’s personal data policies or practices. YAF’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Samantha Fox Olson
4540 Waiakalua St.
Kilauea, HI 96754
samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com
How we collect and use (process) your personal information
YAF collects personal information about its customers. With a few exceptions, this information is limited to the kinds of information that can be found on a personal contact card: first name, last name, work and/or home address, work and/or home email, and work and/or home and/or mobile phone number. We use this information to provide customers with our fitness services and only those services for which our customers directly contract with us. We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of YAF services for the same purposes.

Personal Information you give to us:

1) Customer

When you become an YAF customer, we collect information about you including (but not limited to) your first name, last name, work and/or home address, work and/or home email, and work and/or home and/or mobile phone number. We process your personal information for contract administration, to deliver customer benefits to you, and to inform you of YAF-related events, content and other benefits or opportunities associated with YAF. YAF may also use this information to help YAF understand our customers’ needs and interests to better tailor our services to meet your needs.

2) Live events and web content (videos)

YAF hosts events throughout the year. These include in-person retreats, live webcasts via social media as well as video content (collectively “events”). If you register for one of our events and you are a customer, we will access the information in your customer account to provide you with information and services associated with the event. If you are not a customer and you register for one of our events, we will collect your name and contact information, which we will store in our database(s) and use to provide you with information and services associated with the event.

We keep a record of your participation in YAF events as an attendee. This information may be used to tell you about other events and publications. It may also be used to help YAF understand our customers’ needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

Some of our events in the future may be sponsored. In this case, YAF will provide an attendee list to sponsors, co-sponsors and exhibitors of our events. YAF may also allow sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors to send you material by mail once per sponsored event, in which case YAF will engage a third-party mailing house and does not share your mailing address directly with the sponsor/exhibitor. If you do not wish to have your information included in an attendee list or to receive information from sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors, you can express your preferences when you register for events or you may contact YAF directly at samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com.

Publications

YAF offers fitness-related content for our customers. In addition to producing original content, YAF also subscribes to news feeds and blogs produced by others, which we may link to from our website. This means you may find yourself on YAF website or reading an email from the YAF publications team and we will offer you a link to another organization’s website where you will find content on supply chain finance that we find relevant and useful to you. At these times, you will be leaving YAF website. YAF is not responsible or liable for content provided by these third-party websites or personal information they may happen to gather from you.

You may wish to subscribe to YAF’s publications without becoming a registered customer of YAF. To receive YAF news by email, you will need to create a “profile” with us which involves providing YAF with at least your first name and last name, an email address, and the country in which you live. YAF does not share this information with any third party other than to store the information in our cloud-hosted databases.

You may manage your YAF subscriptions by subscribing or unsubscribing at any time. Please note that if you have set your browser to block cookies, this may have an impact on your ability to unsubscribe. If you have any difficulties managing your email or other communication preferences with YAF, please contact us at samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com.

YAF websites use data analytics to track how often people gain access to or read our content. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content our customers find useful or interesting, so we can produce the most valuable content to meet your needs. We may also conduct surveys that we use to produce original research on the privacy profession. We do not track individuals but look at information in the aggregate only. Participation in surveys is voluntary.

3) Fitness Training

If you participate in an YAF training, you may sign up directly in which case we collect your name and contact information directly from you. Your personal information will be stored in our database (hosted by cloud service provider) and may also be shared with our trainers. YAF’s trainers, have agreed not to share your information with others and not to use your personal information other than to provide you with YAF products and services.

4) Your Correspondence with YAF

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of conferences, publications, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, and the like. As always, if you wish to have YAF “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com.

Note: if you ask YAF not to contact you by email at a certain email address, YAF will retain a copy of that email address on its “master do not send” list in order to comply with your no-contact request.

5) Purposes for processing your data

As explained above, YAF processes your data to provide you with the goods or services you have requested and for which you have contracted with us. We use this information to refine our goods and services to better tailor them to your needs and to communicate with you about other services YAF offers that may assist you in your career or otherwise help you do your job as a privacy professional.

6) What happens if you don't give us your data

You can enjoy much of YAF’s web content without giving us your personal data. Much of the information on our website is available even to those who are not customers. You can even enter only the minimal amount of information (name and contact information) to your customer profile if you wish, and you can edit your profile at any time. Some personal information is necessary so that YAF can supply you with the services you requested and contracted, and to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else. You may manage your account subscriptions and you may opt-out of receiving marketing communication at any time.
Use of YAF Websites
YAF websites include samanthafoxolson.com, iloveyogaandfitness.com and kauaiyogaandfitness.com (the “YAF Websites”). If any websites are added in the future, this notice will apply to any such websites.

As is true of most other websites, the YAF Websites collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, and other usage information about the use of the YAF Websites, including a history of the pages you view.
We use this information to help us design our sites to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. The YAF Websites also use session cookies, and persistent cookies related to analytics. The YAF Websites do not track users when they cross to third party websites, do not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Cookies

The YAF Websites use cookies to improve the user experience and ensure that they are functioning effectively.

To provide you with a more personalized and responsive service we need to remember and store information about how you use the YAF Websites. This is done using small text files called cookies. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for the YAF Websites. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the YAF Websites on each subsequent visit so that it can recognize you and remember things like your user preferences. You can find more detailed information about cookies and how they work at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Whenever you use the YAF Websites, cookies and other technologies may collect information. By using the YAF Websites you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Notice.

What cookies do we use and why?

Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to move around the YAF Websites and use their features such as accessing secure areas that may contain content for registered users.

We also use functional cookies to record information about the choices you have made and to allow us to tailor the YAF Websites to our users. This information is usually anonymized and is not used for any purpose unrelated to the YAF Websites. We or our service providers also use analytic services to help us understand how effective our content is, what interests our users have, and to improve how the YAF Websites works. The YAF Websites do not use targeting cookies to deliver targeted advertising on the YAF Websites.

Please contact us by emailing samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com if you would like more detailed information on the cookies we use.

How to control cookies?

By using the YAF Websites you agree that we can place cookies on your computer or device as explained above. However, you can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please bear in mind that removing or blocking cookies can impact on your user experience and parts of the YAF Websites may no longer be fully accessible. 

Do Not Track and Browser controls

Current “Do Not Track” initiatives are not recognized by the YAF Websites; however, most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis or block cookies from particular or all websites. Be aware that any preference you have set will be lost if you delete all cookies, including your preference to opt-out from cookies as this itself requires an opt-out cookie to have been set. For more information on how to modify your browser settings to block or filter cookies, see http://www.aboutcookies.org/ or http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/.

Managing Analytics Cookies

You can opt-out of having your anonymized browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies. We use the following service providers and you can learn more about their privacy policies and how to opt-out of their cookies by clicking on following link:

Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Do not track

YAF does not track its customers when they cross to third party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Privacy Statement

This Cookie Notice is part of our Privacy Statement.
When and how we share information with others
Information about your YAF account is maintained in association with your customer account. The personal information YAF collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United States. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with YAF hosted events described above; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf. We may also gather aggregated data about our customers and Site visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.
Transferring personal data
YAF has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. YAF relies on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. In particular, YAF collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of YAF in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. YAF endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with YAF and the practices described in this Privacy Notice. YAF also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.
Data subject rights
This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data YAF collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at [email]. If you wish to confirm that YAF is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data YAF may have about you, please contact us at samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com.

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at:

Samantha Fox Olson
4540 Waiakalua St.
Kilauea, HI 96754
samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com
If you wish to confirm that YAF is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data YAF may have about you, please contact us at samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside YAF might have received the data from YAF; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to YAF); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by YAF if it is inaccurate. You may request that YAF erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that YAF cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how YAF processes your personal data. When technically feasible, YAF will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to YAF customers, conference attendees and others upon request made to YAF at samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, YAF will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, YAF will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.
Security of your information
To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of the Websites, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.
Data storage and retention
Your personal data is stored by YAF on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services YAF engages, located in the United States. YAF retains data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with YAF. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact YAF’s data protection officer at samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com. 
Changes and Updates to the Privacy Notice
As our company, its products and services change from time to time, this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at this Site. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail YAF customers of material changes thereto, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Site.
Questions, Concerns or Complaints
Please contact YAF’s data protection officer:

Samantha Fox Olson
4540 Waiakalua St.
Kilauea, HI 96754
samantha@kauaiyogaandfitness.com

"It's Super Fcking Awesome How Easy It Is To Transform Your Life...
All You Must Do Is Take The Next Step!
And we are going to take it TOGETHER!"

~ Samantha ~
Terms of Service | Privacy Notice

Copyright © 2018 - SamanthaFoxOlson.com - All Rights Reserved
Powered By ClickFunnels.com